Search

What exactly is Shea Butter?



Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, usually from Ghana, though most shea butter can be linked to the whole region.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids combined with its easy-to-spread consistency make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.



5 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All